List of Works Most Frequently Referred to in the Notes

(For works relating directly to Italian Popular Tales, see Bibliography.)

Asbjørnsen: Norske Folke-Eventyr fortalte af P. Chr. Asbjørnsen. Ny Samling. Christiania, 1871. 8^o. [English version in Tales from the Fjeld. A second series of Popular Tales from the Norse of P. Chr. Asbjørnsen. By G. W. Dasent, London, 1874.]

Asbjørnsen and Moe: Norse Folke-Eventyr fortalte af P. Chr. Asbjørnsen og Jørgen Moe. 5^{te} Udgave. Christiania, 1874. 8^o. [Partly translated by G. W. Dasent in Popular Tales from the Norse. 2d ed. Edinburgh, 1859. New York, 1859.]

Basque Legends: collected, chiefly in the Labourd, by the Rev. Wentworth Webster. London, 2d ed. 1879. 8^o.

Benfey, Pantschatantra: Fünf Bücher indischer Fabeln, Märchen und Erzählungen. Aus dem Sanskrit übersetzt mit Einleitung und Anmerkungen von Theodor Benfey. Erster Theil, Einleitung. Leipzig, 1859. 8^o.

Bladé: Contes populaires recueillis en Agenais par M. Jean-François Bladé suivis de notes comparatives par M. Reinhold Köhler. Paris, 1874. 8^o.

Brueyre: Contes populaires de la Grande-Bretagne par Loys Brueyre. Paris, 1875. 8^o.

Cosquin, Emmanuel: Contes populaires lorrains recueillis dans un village du Barrois, à Montiers-sur-Baulx (Meuse), Romania, V. 83, 133; VI. 212, 529; VII. 527; VIII. 545; IX. 377; X. 117, 543.

Cox: The Mythology of the Aryan Nations. By G. W. Cox. 2 vols. London, 1870. 8^o.

Dunlop-Liebrecht: Geschichte der Prosadichtung. Aus dem englischen von F. Liebrecht. Berlin, 1851. 8^o.

Folk-Lore Record, London, 1879-1882. 5 vols. 8^o.

Gesammtabenteuer. Von F. H. von der Hagen. 3 vols. Stuttgart und Tübingen, 1850. 8^o.

Gesta Romanorum von Herm. Oesterley. Berlin, 1872. 8^o.

Graesse, J. G. T.: Die grossen Sagenkreise des Mittelalters. Dresden und Leipzig, 1842. 8^o.

Grimm, The Brothers: Grimm's Household Tales. With the Author's Notes translated from the German and edited by M. Hunt. With an Introduction by A. Lang, M. A. In two volumes. London: G. Bell & Sons. 1884. (Bohn's Standard Library.) [This excellent version contains all the stories and notes of the third edition of the original text, Göttingen, 1856, the third volume of which, containing the notes, is rather scarce. The numbers of the stories correspond in the German and English editions, and the latter will be cited for the convenience of the reader.]

Grundtwig: Danske Folkeminder, Viser, Sagn og Eventyr. Udgivne af Svend Grundtwig. Kjøbenhavn, 1861. 1^{ste}-3^{die} Samling. 8^o.

Hahn: Griechische und Albanesische Märchen. Gesammelt, übersetzt und erläutert von J. G. von Hahn. Leipzig, 1864. 2 vols. 8^o.

Halliwell, J. O.: Popular Rhymes and Nursery Tales. London, 1849. 12^o.

Kreutzwald: Ehstnische Märchen. Aufgezeichnet von Friedrich Kreutzwald. Halle, 1869. 8^o.

Luzel: Contes bretons recueillis et traduits par F. M. Luzel. Quimperlé, 1870. 8^o.

Mélusine: Revue de Mythologie, Litt. pop., Traditions et usages, dirigée par MM. H. Gaidoz et E. Rolland. Paris, 1877, 1884. 4^o.

Nisard, Ch.: Histoire des Livres populaires. Paris, 1854. 2 vols. 8^o.

Novelle Ant. Biagi: Le Novelle Antiche dei codici Panciatichiano-Palatino 138 e Laurenziano-Gaddiano 193, con una introduzione etc per Guido Biagi. Florence, 1880. 8^o.

Novelle Ant. Borg: Le Cento Novelle Antiche secondo l'edizione del MDXXV. corrette ed illustrate con note. Milano, 1825. 8^o.

Novelle Ant. Gualt.: Cento Novelle Antiche. Libro di Novelle e di Bel parlar gentile (Gualteruzzi da Fano). Florence (Naples), 1727. 8^o.

Novelle Ant. Papanti. Romania, vol. III. p. 189.

Old Deccan Days, or Hindoo Fairy Legends. Collected by M. Frere. Philadelphia: Lippincott & Co. 1868.

Orient und Occident insbes. in ihren gegenwärtigen Beziehungen. Forschungen und Mittheilungen. Eine Vierteljahrschrift herausgegeben von Theodor Benfey. Vols I.-III. Göttingen, 1860-1864. 8^o.

Ralston: Russian Folk-Tales. By W. R. S. Ralston. London, 1873. 8^o. [There is an American reprint, without date.]

Robert: Fables inédites des XII^e, XIII^e, XIV^e Siècles et Fables de La Fontaine. Par A. C. M. Robert. 2 vols. Paris, 1825. 8^o.

Romania: Recueil Trimestriel consacré à l'étude des langues et des litteratures romanes. Publié par P. Meyer et G. Paris. Paris, 1872, still in course of publication.

Rondallayre, lo: Quentos populars catalans coleccionats per F. Maspons y Labros. Barcelona, 1871. 18^o.

Schiefner, F. Anton von: Tibetan Tales, done into English from the German, with an Introduction by W. R. S. Ralston, M. A. London, 1882 (Trübner's Oriental Series).

Stokes, Maive: Indian Fairy Tales. With notes by Mary Stokes, and an Introduction by W. R. S. Ralston, M. A. London, 1880.

Sacre Rappresentazioni dei Secoli XIV., XV., XVI. Raccolte e illustrate per cura di Alessandro D'Ancona. Florence, 1872. 3 vols. 16^o.

Schimpf und Ernst: J. Pauli. Herausgegeben von Herm. Oesterley. Bibliothek des Litt. Vereins in Stuttgart. Bd. LXXXV. Stuttgart, 1866. 8^o.

Tausend und Eine Nacht. Arabische Erzählungen. Deutsch von M. Habicht, von der Hagen und C. Schall. Breslau, 1836. 15 vols. 8^o.

Wendunmuth: Hans Wilhelm Kirchhof, Wendunmuth. Herausgegeben von Herm. Oesterley. Bibliothek des Litt. Vereins in Stuttgart. Bd. XCV.-XCIX. 5 vols. 8^o. Tübingen, 1869.

Tale Title: List of Works Most Frequently Referred to in the Notes
Classification: Bibliography