5. Calf with Golden Horns, The [Sa Bitella de Sos Corros d'Oro]

Archivio, ii, pp. 31-34. Novelle popolari Sarde. Story No. III. (Communicated to Prof. Guarnerio by Signor Giovanni Pipere of Nuoro, Sardinia.)

"SA BITELLA DE SOS CORROS D'ORO"
(The Calf with Golden Horns).

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother) -- Menial heroine -- Fairy aid. Heroine gives water to fairy, who in return endows her with beauty, promises her a prince's love, and gives her calf with golden horns, which she must take care of and obey. Step mother, jealous, sends own daughter to draw water, but girl refuses drink to fairy, who causes her to shrivel up into old woman. Heroine daily pastures calf--Slaying of helpful animal (calf)-- Bones collected and put in grotto--Magic dresses (from grotto)--Meeting-place (mass)--Flight (manifold)--Lost shoe --Shoe marriage test--Happy marriage --Villain nemesis (step-sister remains accursed).

TABULATION

(1) Widower, with daughter named Barbarella, marries widow named Tatana, who has daughter named Juliana. Step-mother ill-treats heroine because she is fairer and more skilful than her own daughter, and at last gives her nothing to eat.-- (2) Heroine goes to fetch water from fountain. Standing one day under shade of cherry-tree, she sees a fairy in a robe of silk and shoes of silver, who asks her for a little water. Heroine willingly offers her the pitcher, and fairy having drunk blesses her, saying may she be so fair that a king's son shall fall in love with her; then gives her a calf with golden horns, which she must take care of all its life and always obey.-- (3) Step-mother, envious of heroine's fortune, asks how she came by calf, and sends own daughter to draw water. Juliana refuses fairy's request for a drink; fairy curses her so that she becomes obnoxious to all. She shrivels up and looks like an old woman. Many years pass; heroine pastures her calf every day. She is now nineteen years old, and so beautiful that step-mother hates her.-- (4) One day when father is away at his hut with the goats, step-mother resolves to kill calf. Heroine weeps thereat; calf speaks, bids her collect all its bones, wrap them in a napkin, and put them in a certain grotto; then on holy days when step-mother goes with own daughter to mass, leaving heroine to cook the flour, she is to run to grotto where she will find silk dresses and silver shoes, don these and hie to mass. But she must leave before the rest, as soon as priest has given the benediction, hurry to grotto and change clothes; then get home so that step-mother may find flour done. Calf is slain and eaten; heroine collects bones and does as bidden.-- (5) Every Sunday afterwards she goes to mass after dressing at grotto. King's son goes also, and having seen heroine several times, falls in love with her, but cannot discover who she is or where she lives.-- (6) One Sunday heroine loses her shoe in her hurry at the church door. King's son finds it, and proclaims that he will wed whomsoever it fits. Many maidens try in vain.-- (7) At last heroine, shy and full of doubt, goes to try. Shoe fits her, and king, rejoiced at recognising her, marries her. Step-sister remains unsavoury and ashamed.

Tale Title: 5. Calf with Golden Horns, The [Sa Bitella de Sos Corros d'Oro]
Tale Author/Editor: Pipere, Giovanni & P. E. Guarnerio