14. Kari Traestak

Asbjornsen, P. Chr., og Jorgen Moe, Norske Folke-eventyr. 2nd edition. Christiania, 1852, p. 420. (From Hardanger.)

"KARI TRAESTAK."

ABSTRACT

Menial heroine, in troll's service--Meeting-place (church)-- Threefold flight--Lost shoe--Shoe marriage test--Mutilated foot (step-sister's)--Animal witness (birds)--Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Heroine having served a troll, is seen by prince in church.-- (2) He follows her, and on the third Sunday gets hold of her golden slipper.-- (3) Stepmother's daughter cuts her heel and toe to get on shoe, but birds denounce her, singing:

"A chopped-off toe, a heel cut, too!
She sits on the hearth who can wear the shoe."