43. Golden Shoe, The [Guldskoen]

Grundtvig, S., Unpublished Collection. (From West Jutland.)

"GULDSKOEN"
(The Golden Shoe).

ABSTRACT

Ill-treated heroine (by step-mother and step abode--Tasks, to separate pease from boiling water; performed without aid--Help at grave of Dead Mother--Magic dresses-- Meeting-place (wedding) --Lost shoe--Shoe marriage test-- Mutilated feet (step-sisters') --Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Heroine is ill-treated by stepmother and two stepsisters. She must sit in kitchen, and is called "Askepisker" (Whipper of the Ashes).-- (2) The family are invited to wedding-party; heroine may not go till she has gathered a cup of pease from a pot of boiling water; then do the same in ten minutes; thirdly, in five minutes. She performs task (without supernatural help), and yet may not go.-- (3) The others start, and heroine goes to mother's grave. Mother gives her gold dress and shoes, and she goes to wedding-- (4) She returns first, but loses a golden shoe.-- (5) Prince will wed whomsoever it fits. Elder stepsister cuts off her toe, but prince, seeing the blood trickling from shoe, returns her. Second stepsister cuts her heel. The shoe will only fit the girl left whipping the ashes.-- (6) Prince marries her.

[Note.-- The story is ill-remembered.]

Tale Title: 43. Golden Shoe, The [Guldskoen]