55. Dirty Person, A [Zamarasshka]

Khudyakov, Velikorusskiya Skazki (Tales of Great Russia). Moscow, 1860. Part I, p. 51. No. XV. (Taken down at Kasan.)

"ZAMARASSHKA"
(A Dirty Person).

ABSTRACT

Gifts from father--[Ill-treated heroine]--Hearth abode-- Fairy-godmother aid--Heroine dresses like sisters; fairy wand produces equipage -- Meeting-place (ball)--Twofold flight-- Pitch trap --Lost shoe--Shoe marriage test--Mutilated feet-- Happy marriage.

TABULATION

(1) Merchant has three daughters; the youngest is stupid. He is going to the fair, and asks what gifts he shall bring them; all choose dresses. The youngest is always by the stove, inside the copper for washing the linen.-- (2) The czar gives a ball; heroine stays at home. Her godmother appears to her (as in Perrault), and asks if she would like to go too. She dresses like her sisters, strikes the table with her wand, causing first a coachman, then a carriage to appear, and goes to ball, where sisters do not recognise her. Czar asks her name, but she will not tell it. At eleven o'clock (godmother has said nothing about midnight) she returns home, soils her face, and sits in the copper.-- (3) All happens the same next day. Zamarashka is dressed in gold; her shoe sticks in the pitch.-- (4) Search is made for the owner. Elder sisters cut off their toes.-- (5) Czar marries heroine.

Tale Title: 55. Dirty Person, A [Zamarasshka]
Tale Author/Editor: Khudyakov, I. A.