85. Kari Trestakk (III)

Moe, Moltke, Unpublished Collection. Christiania. (From Bö, in Thelemarken, South Norway.)

"KARL TRESTAKK" (3).

ABSTRACT

Heroine sets out into the world with Magic dresses--Helpful animal (ox)--Heroine cuts off its head, transforming it into horse for her to ride--Heroine disguise (wooden dress)--Menial heroine (at palace)-[Continuation like "Kari Trasestak" (No. 30)].

TABULATION

(1) Karl sets out into the world, having a copper, a silver, and a gold dress.-- (2) She encounters an ox, which asks her to cut off its head. She does so and it is changed into a beautiful horse, upon which she rides to king's castle.-- (3) There she dresses in a wooden cloak and clogs.

[The continuation is like ' Karl Traestak' (No. 30).]

"A cut heel, a cut toe!